Allred Family Organization
AFO Mission Statement
Identify and Unite the Allred Family Through
Gathering, Storing and Sharing Information

001.jpg (495879 bytes)
Newsletter #100 Fall 2014

Back Issues of the Newsletter are available

Home    

What's New?                

About Us 

Frequently Asked Questions

Support Our Research - Join The AFO!

Board of Directors

Newsletter

Reunions

East Coast Allred Family Association

Rocky Mountain Allreds

Family Histories and Stories
Being Updated

Favorite Links

 

Abstract of NC Continental Line Soldiers
Revolutionary War Rolls M246-79
National Archives & Records Administration
Transcribed & Abstracted by Billy Markland
Transcriber's Notes:
Please remember this is a transcript of an transcript. Secretary Hill's clerks used original muster
rolls to compile this list and as in all transcripts, the interpretation of the transcriber may have been different from
the original. In addition, I am calling this an abstract due to the fact that I have standardized some abbreviations,
as well as formatted the given dates into a mm/dd/yy format. This version has been sorted by Surname then by given name,
ascending alphabetically.

Common Abbreviations Used:

Adjt.

Adjutant

Capt.

Captain

Col.

Colonel

Corp.

Corporal

Destd.

Deserted

Exchgd

Exchanged

Lt.

Lieutenant

Mustd.

Mustered

Pris.

Prisoner

Pt

Private

Q.M.

Quarter Master

Regt.

Regiment

Transd.

Transferred

An abstract of the Musterrolls [sic] of the North Carolina line of the Army of the United States in the
Revolutionary war showing the names alphabetically, rank, dates of Commissions and enlistments,
period of service and occurences of such officers as served or were reduced in the arrangement of the
Army under the resolves of Congress of the 3
rd & 21st Octr. 1780 and such non commissioned Officers
musicians & privates who enlisted for the War and continued during the same so far as the same can
be ascertained by said Rolls.

Surname

Given Name

Rank

Regiment

Company

Date of Commission & Enlistment

Period Of Service

Occurences

Akins

Gideon

Mus.

10th

Ballard's

6/16/78

War

 

Alexander

Wm.

Ensn.

10th

 

5/10/81

 

Lt. 9/8/81.

Allison

Achis

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Prisr. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Ambrose

David

Mus.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Pt. 4/78. Music. in 81.

Anderson

Simon

Pt.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Sgt. 5/2/79. Prisr. 6/1/79.

Anthony

James

Pt.

9th

Rice's

5/4/77

War

 

Armstrong

John

Maj.

4th

 

10/4/77

 

Lt. Col. 7/17/82. Deranged 1/1/83.

Armstrong

Thomas

1st Lt.

5th

William's

4/16/76

 

Capt. 10/25/77, pris 6/1/79. Musd. 81. A.D.C. 3/28/82.

Armstrong

William

Lt.

1st

Hogg's

1777

 

Capt. 8/29/77. Deranged 1/1/83.

Arnnions?

Jordan

Pt.

5th

Caswell's

4/20/77

War

 

Ash

Saml.

Lt.

10th

Hall's

1/23/81

 

Deranged 1/1/83.

Bable

John

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

 

Mustd. 1/82.

Bailey

Benjm.

2nd Lt.

5th

William's

10/1/76

-

Capt. 9/8/81. Deranged 1/1/83

Bailey

John

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Ballard

Kedar

Lt.

3rd

Emit's

4/16/76

-

Capt. 11/77 P.M. 10/1/79, Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83

Ballentine

Alexr.

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Sgt. 5/79. Pt. 1/80.

Ballentine

Malachi

Pt.

10th

Jarvis'

6/2/77

3 yrs/War

Music 3/8/79.

Barco

Leaman

Pt.

10th

Gregory's

6/9/77

3 yrs/War

Corp. 4/82.

Barler/Barber

William

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Prisr. 4/14/79. Musd. 11/79.

Barnes

William

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

 

Bates

Frederick

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

 

Bates

Luke

Pt.

10th

 

4/27/77

3 yrs/War

 

Baxter

Samuel

Sgt.

2nd

William's

11/22/76

 

Pt. 1/1/78. Prisr. 6/1/79. Corp. 11/79. Musd. Sgt. 1/82

Beaman

Jeremiah

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

1777

War

 

Belsire

Thomas

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

-

War

Muss. 8. 10/4/77. Mustd. 7/78

Blake

William

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

1777

War

Sgt. 10/77. Pt. 5/78. Corpl. 11/79. Sgt. 2/10/80.

Blount

Fredk.

Pt.

10th

Hall's

7/15/82

War

 

Bogart

Junis

Pt.

10th

Fenner's

3/1/79

War

 

Bogle

Archd.

Sgt.

2nd

Allen's

 

War

 

Boren

Jacob

Sgt.

2nd

Martin's

11/29/ 76

War

 

Boyd

Adam

Jud. Advct

1st

 

10/1777

 

Omitted 11/77 & Musd. 79.

Bozar

Thomas

Pt.

1st

Thompson's

1777

War

 

Brable

James

Pt.

10th

Jarvis'

5/17/77

3 yrs/War

 

Brevard

Alexr.

Lt.

4th

Goodman's

12/9/76

-

Capt. 10/20/80. Deranged 1/1/83

Bright

Chs.

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

5/7/ 77

3 yrs/War

Corp. 11/78. Sgt. 2/21/79.

Brock

John

Pt.

10th

Taylor's

 

War

Mustd. 1/79

Brown

Moses

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

7/28/77

3 yrs/War

 

Brown

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Wilson's

5/12/77

War

 

Brown

Thomas

Pt.

5th

Blount's

-

War

 

Brown

William

Pt.

1st

Tatom's

9/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Bryan

Dempsey

Mus.

10th

Sharp's

1782

War

 

Bryan

William

Mus.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78.

Bryan

William

Sgt.

8th

Walsh's

2/8/77-crossed out

War

Pt. 4/78.

Budd

Saml.

Lt.

2nd

Allen's

 

 

Omittd. 6/78. Prisr. 9/8/ 81 Capt. Deranged 1/1/83

Bullock

Balaan

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

1777

War

Prisr. 6/1/79. Musd. 11/79.

Burch

John

Mus.

10th

Baker's

1778

War

 

Burges

Philip

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Mustd. 6/78.

Burges [sic]

Absalom

Sgt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79

Burnet

Chas.

Pt.

10th

Montfort's

6/1/79

War

 

Burnett

William

Pt.

10th

Dixon's

4/25/81

War

 

Burrow

Wiley

Pt.

1st

Tatom's

1777

War

Corpl. 3/78. Pt. 7/78.

Burton

Julias

Corp.

10th

Wilson's

5/20/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78.

Cale

William

Mus.

10th

Sharpe's

1782

War

 

Callender

Thomas

Lt.

1st

Dixon's

1/1/77

-

Pris. 5/12/80. Capt. in 80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Campbell

James

Lt.

10th

Vanois'

4/19/77

-

Lt. & Q.M. 9/10/79. Capt. 12/14/79.

Campbell

Martin

Pt.

4th

Goodman's

6/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Campbell

Walter

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Campen

John

Pt.

10th

Sharpe's

1782

War

 

Caraway

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

5/5/77

3 yrs/War

 

Caron

John

Sgt.

2nd

Armstrong's

3/18/76

War

Pt. 11/78. Pris. 6/1/79.

Carrier

John

Pt.

9th

Cook's

5/5/77

3 yrs/War

Corp. 11/79.

Carter

Benjm.

1st Lt.

4th

Cole's

11/22/76

-

Capt. 1/1/79.

Carter

John

Pt.

10th

Jones'

2/1/81

War

 

Carter

John

Pt.

5th

Stedman's

1777

War

 

Carter

John

Pt.

6th

Donoho's

1777

War

 

Carterwright

Robt.

Pt.

1st

Armstrong's

11/10/77

War

 

Cates

Matthew

Pt.

6th

White's

6/30/76

2 yrs/War

 

Chandler

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Lytle's [sic]

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Cheev?

Malachie

Pt.

10th

Moore's

6/28/77

3 yrs/War

Corp. 5/79. Sgt. 11/79.

Chester

David

Sgt.

1st

Ralston's

10/23/76

War

Q.M. Sgt. In 79. Mustd. Sgt. 1/82

Christmas

John

Dr. Maj.

1st

 

9/1/75

War

Pt. July 79.

Churu/Church?

John

Pt.

1st

Tatom's

1777

War

 

Clark

Isaac

Pt.

10th

Childs'

2/20/77

3 yrs/War

 

Clark

Thomas

Col.

1st

 

2/5/77

-

Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Clark

Thomas

Ensn.

9th

Cook's

11/28/76

-

Lt. 2/1/79.

Claughurn

Shubal

Pt.

5th

Blount's

10/28/76

War

Corp. 12/77. Pt. 11/78.

Clements

John

Sgt.

10th

Stephenson's

4/21/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78.

Coggins

James

Pt.

5th

Stedman's

1777

War

 

Colley

William

Corp.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Sgt. 1/1/78. Sgt. Maj. 3/19/78.

Cook

Allen

Pt.

10th

Jones'

3/5/82

War

 

Cradock

John

Lt.

2nd

William's

1777

-

Capt. 12/21/77. Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Creekman

Mathias

Pt.

10th

-

-

War

Mustd. 3/79

Criswell

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Jones'

3/8/82

War

 

Cronstler ?

Jas.

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Curling

William

Pt.

10th

Col. Armstrong

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Daves

John

Q.M.

2nd

 

1777

-

Lt. 10/77. Capt. 9/8/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Davis

Asa

Mus.

2nd

Hall's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78.

Davis

James

Pt.

1st

Thompson's

6/15/77

War

Mustd. 8/78.

Davis

John

Pt.

10th

Ballard's

6/30/79

War

 

Davis

Leonard

Pt.

10th

Brevard's

-

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Davis

William

Corp.

2nd

Hall's

11/7/76

War

Pt. 6/78. Corp. 4/1/79.

Dean

Abm.

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

-

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Dean

Benjamin

Pt.

5th

Enloe's

4/2/77

3 yrs/War

Mustd. 3/27/80. W?

Dean

Philip

Pt.

10th

Coleman's

1782

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Dean

Sterling

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

7/5/77

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Demry

John

Pt.

10th

Mills'

1/20/82

War

Mustd. 4/1/82.

Dignam

Thos.

Pt.

4th

William's

-

War

 

Dikons

Edwd.

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/2/79

War

Omittd 10/79. Mustd. Corp. 80.

Dillany

Francis

Mus.

1st

Dixon's

9/13/77

3 yrs/War

 

Dilliard

Sampson

Corp.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Dixon

Chas.

Ensn.

6th

McRee's

4/2/77

-

P.W. 1/19/78. Lt. 2/8/79. Deranged 1/1/83.

Dixon

Joseph

Pt.

10th

McRee's

5/2/81

War.

Transfd. In 1781. Not known where.

Dixon

Tilman

Capt.

1st

 

2/5/77

-

Mustd. Pris. 81. Exchgd. 3/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Dixon

Wynn

Lt.

10th

Lytle's

7/5/81

-

 

Dodson

Chas.

Pt.

4th

Philip's [sic]

1777

War

 

Douglass

William

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Douglass

Wm.

Corp.

10th

Raiford's

1782

War

 

Dowell

James

Pt.

1st

Brown's

5/78

War

 

Downs

Jno.

Pt.

4th

William's

-

War

Corp. 11/10/78. Sgt. 1/7/80.

Drew

William

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Drischall

David

Mus.

10th

Vannois'

8/9/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78.

Dudley

Thomas

Lt.

10th

 

6/20/79

-

Deranged 1/1/83. (Promoted from music 6th regiment.)

Dugan

Francis

Mus.

10th

Moore's

8/14/77

3 yrs/War

Mustd. 3/27/80.

Duke

Jas.

Pt.

7th

Dawson's

12/25/77

3 yrs/War

 

Dunn

Nichs.

Pt.

10th

Blount's

6/7/77

War

 

Dunnigan

Thos.

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Mustd. 1/78.

Durham

John

Mus.

10th

 

6/28/77

3 yrs/War

 

Dyches

Isom

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

1777

War

 

Dyson

Thomas

Pt.

8th

Welch's

1/19/77

3 yrs/War

Mustd. 2/1/80.

Edwards

John Junr.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

-

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Ellis

John

Pt.

10th

Raeford's

1781

War

 

Emerson

Saml.

Pt.

10th

Col. Summers

-

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Ethridge

Jno.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Evans

Thomas

1st Lt.

2nd

Martin's

7/19/76

-

Adjt. 11/22/78. Capt. 6/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Faircloth

Jno.

Sgt.

10th

Bradley's

5/20/78

War

 

Faithful

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Carter's

 

War

Mustd. 1/81

Fawn

William

Lt.

3rd

Turner's

4/15/77

-

Pris. 5/12/80 Capt. Deranged 1/1/83

Finley

Abrm.

Pt.

7th

Walker's

12/23/76

3 yrs/War

 

Fist

Saml.

Pt.

10th

Walton's

1781

War

 

Fowler

Abraham

Pt.

5th

Blount's

5/6/76

War

 

Foy

Patrick

Pt.

10th

 

1/29/77

3 yrs/War

Corp. 11/78. Pt. 1/79.

Freeman

Nathan

Corp.

6th

Doherty's

1777

War

Pt. 1/78.

Fuller

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Carter's

5/20/78

War

 

Furguson

John

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Gaddy

Thos.

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

5/21/76

War

Corp. 8/77. Pt. 6/78.

Gainer

Saml.

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

3 yrs/War

 

Gamwell

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Jarvis'

6/13/77

3 yrs/War

 

Gandy

John

Mus.

1st

Thompson's

1777

War

Pt. 2/78. Mustd. 6/78.

Gardner ?

Dempsy

Pt.

10th

Moore's

1778

War

Pris. 6/1/79.

Garnes

Anthoy.

Pt.

7th

Ely's

7/14/77

3 yrs/War

 

Garvey

Thomas

Pt.

6th

Childs'

6/2/77

War

 

Gaskins

Wm.

Sgt.

5th

Stedman's

1777

War

Pt. 8/78. Corp. 11/79.

George

Brittain

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Gibson

Collin

Corp.

10th

Brevard's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Gill

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

1782

War

 

Gilleham

Howell

Pt.

10th

Moore's

5/6/77

3 yrs/War

Sgt. 5/79.

Glanden

Major

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

9/30/77

3 yrs/War

 

Godfrey

Clemt.

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

12/18/76

War

 

Goldsmith

Jesse

Mus.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78.

Goodin

Edw.

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

 

Goodwin

Wm.

Pt.

7th

Walker's

3/10/77

3 yrs/War

 

Gouch

John

Pt.

6th

Taylor's

 

War

 

Goven

John

Corp.

10th

Balard's [sic]

6/29/79

War

 

Graham

John

Pt.

10th

Coleman's

12/13/81

War

 

Grant

Elijah

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

8/20/77

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Gregory

Thos.

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Griffin

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

1781

War

From Gee's coy. 2nd regt.

Griffin

Wm.

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

Pris. 6/1/79. See Lytle's coy [sic] mustd. In 81.

Griffiths

John

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Transd. 3/78 to his Excy. Guards. Mustd. 11/79.

Grisham

Major

Pt.

10th

Lewis'

 

War

Mustd. 2/79.

Hadley

Joshua

Lt.

6th

Taylor's

4/1/77

-

Capt. 6/13/79.

Hamilton

John

Pt.

5th

Stedman's

1777

War

 

Hammon

Isaac

Pt.

10th

Jones'

8/1/81

War

 

Hancock

Isaac

Corp.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Sgt. 10/12/77. Pt. 21/80.

Handley

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

7/28/77

3 yrs/War

 

Harback

John

Pt.

10th

Eaton's

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Harbert

Benjamin

Pt.

10th

Montford's

7/26/79

War

 

Hargrave

Wm.

Ensn.

10th

Shepard's

1/20/78

-

Lt. 3/30/80. Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Harney

Selby

Lt. Col.

2nd

 

11/22/77

-

Mustd. Pris. in 81. Mustd. 1/82. Deranged 1/1/83.

Harp

Mathw.

Sgt.

10th

Maj. Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Harris

William

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

11/7/76

3 yrs/War

 

Hart

Adam

Pt.

10th

Donoho's

1781

War

 

Harvey

Joshua

Pt.

10th

Dixon's

1781

War

Transd. 7/29/81 to Col. Lee's.

Harvey

Joshua

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

 

War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 80.

Hawkins

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Wilson's

5/12/77

3 yrs/War

 

Hays

John

Pt.

10th

Hall's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82. See him in 8th regt.

Hedspeth

Marmadke.

Pt.

1st

Childs'

1778

War

 

Helderman

Nicks.

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

1781

War

 

Henry

Jno.

Pt.

1st

Bowman's

1777

War

 

Herron

Mathw.

Corp.

10th

Herron's

7/8/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78. Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Hewet

Ebenezr.

Pt.

6th

McRee's

4/2/77

War

 

Hodges

Benjm.

Sgt.

10th

 

8/23/77

3 yrs/War

 

Hogan

Proser

Mus.

9th

Wade's

5/10/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78. Musician 11/79. Pt. 3/1/80.

Hogun

David

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

Omittd. 10/79. Mustd. in 1780.

Holley

Benjm.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

 

War

Mustd. War 1/82

Holley

Jacob

Pt.

10th

Lytle's [sic]

1781

War

 

Horseford

James

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Corp. 2/80.

Horton

James

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

5/78

War

 

Howell

Fredk.

Pt.

7th

Ely's

8/6/77

3 yrs/War

Omittd. 7/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Howell

Jno.

Pt.

2nd

Hall's

6/17/77

3 yrs/War

 

Huggins

James

Pt.

8th

Walsh's

12/4/76

3 yrs/War

 

Humphrey

Randl.

Pt.

6th

McRee's

 

War

 

Hunt

Elisha

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

 

Hurley

John

Pt.

10th

Hall's

 

War

Mustd. 9/82.

Hutson

Miles

Pt.

10th

Sharp's

[12?]/14/78

War

 

Ingraham

John

Pt.

10th

 

6/79

War

Sgt. 1/1/80.

Ingraham

John

Sgt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Waggon Mr. 11/1/77

Inman

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Bradley's

8/1/79

War

 

Irwin

James

Mus.

1st

Hogg's

1/1/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 1/78.

Ivey

David

Mus.

10th

Wilson's

5/12/77

3 yrs/War

Waggoner in 1781.

Jackson

Basil

Pt.

7th

Brickle's

1777

War

 

Jackson

Jereh.

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

Omittd. 10/79. Mustd. in 80.

Jackson

Robt.

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

6/1/77

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Jacobs

Peter

Pt.

1st

Hogg's

1/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Jacobs

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Mills'

2/20/82

War

 

Johnson

Crawford

Pt.

4th

Cole's

4/11/76

War

 

Johnson

Reuben

Pt.

4th

Phillips'

1777

War

 

Johnson

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Blount's

7/1/79

War

 

Joiner

Benjm.

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Jones

Danl.

Capt.

3rd

 

 

 

Omittd. 6/78.

Jones

David

1st Lt.

4th

Nelson's

4/3/77

-

Omittd. 1/78. Mustd. 1/79 4th regt.

Jones

John

Pt.

10th

Raiford's

5/27/78

War

Mustd. 2/79.

Jones

Saml.

Capt.

10th

 

9/11/81

-

Lt. From 10/4/77. Deranged 1/1/83

Jones

Thos.

Pt.

10th

 

9/28/77

3 yrs/War

 

Jordan

Caleb

Pt.

10th

Ballard's

6/29/79

War

Destd. 8/5/79. Mustd. 1/82.

Keith

John

Pt.

1st

Reed's

 

War

Musik [sic] 2/10/80.

Kelly

Edwd.

Pt.

6th

Donoho's

1777

War

 

Kennedy

Benjm.

Sgt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Omittd. 1/78. Mustd. 1/79 5th regt.

Killingsworth

Jno.

Mus.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Pt. 1/78.

Kilpatrick

Robt.

Mus.

7th

Dailey's

8/9/77

3 yrs/War

 

King

Enoch

Pt.

10th

Moore's

6/25/77

3 yrs/War

 

King

Jas.

Pt.

10th

Stevenson's

8/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

King

John

Pt.

10th

 

10/4/77

3 yrs/War

 

Kink

Wm.

Pt.

2nd

 

6/7/77

3 yrs/War

 

Knight

Miles

Pt.

10th

 

11/8/77

2 yrs/War

Pris. 6/1/79. Sgt. 2/16/80.

Lacy

Burwell

Pt.

3rd

Granberry's

1777

2 yrs/War

 

Lacy

Fredk.

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

1777

War

 

Lamb

Gibbs

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Corp. 4/1/82.

Lamb

Jno.

Sgt.

10th

Mills'

 

War

[T.N.-this line is crossed out in the abstract]

Landers

Jno.

Pt.

6th

McRee's

 

War

 

Lark

Francis

Sgt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82

Latham

Phineas

Sgt.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Pt. 5/24/79. Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Leach

Jno.

Corp.

2nd

Fenner's

11/25/76

2 yrs/War

Sgt. 11/1/77. Pt. 1/78. Omittd. 6/78. Mustd. 81.

Lee

John

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

1777

3 yrs/War

Destd. 12/25/77. Mustd. 1/82 for War.

Lee

Wm.

Mus.

10th

Bradley's

6/15/79

War

 

Lewis

Isaac

Pt.

10th

Hall's

4/82

War

 

Lewis

Wm.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

Music 9/77. Pt. 6/78.

Lille

Jossia [sic]

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

11/7/76

3 yrs/War

Corp. 3/1/80.

Linch

Lawrnc.

Pt.

1st

Tatums's

1777

War

 

Lindsey

Walter

Pt.

4th

Cole's

1/29/77

War

 

Linton

Hezk.

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Transd. 4/78 to his Excy. Guards.

Lippincott

Wm.

Mus.

10th

Moore's

5/8/77

3 yrs/War

 

Litten

Saml.

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

12/18/76

War

Dischgd. 1/31/80.

Little

Wm.

Lt.

6th

Taylor's

4/16/76

-

Capt. 1/28/79.

Logan

Wm.

Pt.

1st

Sharp's

12/15/77

3 yrs/War

 

Long

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Hall's

4/82

War

Corp. 11/1/82.

Lott

Geo.

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

 

War

 

Malechet

Edw.

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

7/28/77

3 yrs/War

 

Marshall

Dixon

2nd Lt.

1st

Brown's

4/26/77

-

Deranged 1/1/83.

Martin

Henry

Corp.

2nd

Hall's

11/7/76

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78

Martin

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

6/11/81

War

 

Mason

Phillip

Dr. Maj.

2nd

 

1777

War

 

Matthews

Jacob

Mus.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78

McBane

Danl.

Sgt.

10th

Blount's

8/4/79

War

 

McBride

Duncan

Pt.

1st

Bowman's

1777

War

 

McCalib

Jas.

Pt.

1st

Brown's

11/77

War

 

McCleyea/ McCleyes?

Jno.

Mus.

9th

McCrory's

7/28/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 8/78. Music. 9/78.

McCoy

Danl.

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

1777

War

 

McCoy

John

Pt.

6th

McRee's

1777

War

 

McDonald

Arthur

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

1777

War

Corp. 12/1/78. Pt. 1782.

McDonald

Thomas

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

 

McGee

Peter

Pt.

1st

Childs'

5/78

War

Corp. 3/79. Sgt. 11/79.

McIntire

Wm.

Pt.

6th

Donoho's

1777

War

 

McKinsey

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Hadley's

8/20/82

War

Mustd. 12/82.

Melton

Wm.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

 

War

Corp. 11/77.

Middleton

Solomon

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

1781

War

 

Miller

Henry

Corp.

5th

Blount's

 

War

Corp. 2/[1?]/80. Sgt. in 1782

Modlin

Benjm.

Pt.

7th

Brickle's

1777

War

 

Moore

Elijah

Lt.

10th

 

10/12/77

-

Capt. 10/13/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Moore

Fredk.

Pt.

5th

Blount's

 

War

 

Moore

Mamaduke

Pt.

10th

 

11/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Morgan

Bennett

Sgt.

2nd

Hall's

11/7/76

3 yrs/War

 

Moring

Maurice

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82

Morrisett

Peter

Corp.

10th

Carter's

5/21/78

War

 

Morrison

Alexr.

Sgt.

1st

Tatum's

1777

War

Pt. 8/14/77. Dischgd. ? [sic] 5/83.

Mott

Benjm.

Corp.

10th

Jones'

2/1/80

War

Sgt. 4/82.

Mott

Edgr.

Pt.

1st

Brown's

1777

War

Corp. 11/79. Pt. 1782.

Needham

John

Pt.

4th

Goodman's

6/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Nelson

John

Capt.

4th

 

1777

-

Maj. 2/3/78. Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Newly

Mathw.

Sgt.

10th

Hall's

3/12/82

War

 

Newsome

Natheldred

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

 

Nunnery

Anderson

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Obar

Danl.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Obar

Robt.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Parker

Jesse

Pt.

6th

Taylor's

1777

War

Corp. 1/79. Mustd. Sgt. 11/79.

Parkinson

Jacob

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

From Virga. Regt. 7/1/79.

Parnel

Abraham

Pt.

10th

Major's

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Parr

Noah

Mus.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Pt. 8/78.

Paterson

Duncan

Pt.

10th

Coleman's

1/15/82

War

 

Patten

John

Lt. Col.

2nd

 

1777

-

Col. 11/22/77. Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Pavy

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Montford's

6/24/79

War

 

Payford

Wm.

Mus.

10th

Carter's

1782

War

 

Peal

Danl.

Pt.

7th

Brickle's

12/26/76

3 yrs/War

 

Pearce

Jacob

Pt.

4th

Williams'

1777

War

 

Pearl

James

Lt.

8th

Dennis'

10/29/77

-

Capt. 7/17/82. Deranged 1/1/83.

Pendleton

Benjm.

Pt.

10th

Brevard's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Perkins

Adam

Pt.

10th

Lt. Col.'s

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Perkins

Richd.

Pt.

10th

Ballard's

6/24/79

War

 

Perry

Robt.

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Phelps

Keedar

Pt.

10th

Shepherd's [sic]

5/12/77

3 yrs/War

Music. 6/78.

Philips

Geo.

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

 

Pierce

James

Pt.

10th

Coleman's

8/24/77

3 yrs/War

 

Platt

John

Pt.

10th

Sharp's

4/10/78

War

 

Prescott

Willoughby

Pt.

6th

Donoho's

 

3 yrs/War

 

Pritchet

Edwd.

Pt.

4th

Williams'

1777

War

 

Proudford

Jno.

Pt.

4th

Cole's

5/20/77

War

 

Randall

Andruss

Sgt.

10th

Wilson's

5/15/77

3 yrs/War

Pt. 7/1/78. Sgt. 1/1/79.

Raws

Lawrence

Pt.

10th

Ballard's

7/1/79

War

 

Ray

Benjm.

Pt.

6th

Doherty's

 

War

 

Razor

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Moore's

3/29/78

3 yrs/War

Pris. 4/14/79.

Reed

James

1st Lt.

1st

Dixon's

7/7/76

-

Capt. 7/8/77. [& pr.?] W 6/1/78. Pris. 5/12/80.

Richards

Lewis

Pt.

10th

Eaton's

 

War

Mustd. 1/79.

Richards

William

Pt.

2nd

Martin's

1777

War

 

Rivers

Benjm.

Pt.

10th

Raiford's

1782

War

 

Roark

James

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

9/9/76

War

 

Roberts

John

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

 

War

 

Rock

Jack

Pt.

10th

Montford's

6/18/79

War

 

Rogers?

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Moore's

6/7/77

3 yrs/War

 

Ross

Jno.

Pt.

4th

Williams'

1777

War

 

Rowell

Jesse

Pt.

1st

Thompson's

1777

War

 

Runnals

Joseph

Pt.

1st

Childs'

 

War

Corp. 11/8/79.

Russell

Major

Pt.

5th

Blount's

12/6/76

War

 

Russell

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

 

Ryall

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Hall's

6/1/82

War

 

Ryan

Cornelius

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Ryan

Cornl.

Pt.

10th

Hadley's

8/1/82

War

 

Salmon

Vincent

Pt.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Sanders

Robt.

Mus.

10th

Raiford's

5/5/81

2 yrs/War

Pt. 9/82.

Saunders

Wm.

Ensn.

6th

Donoho's

4/2/77

-

Lt. 2/8/79. Deranged 1/1/83.

Sawyer

Miller

Mus.

7th

Walker's

12/16/76

3 yrs/War

 

Saxton

Wm.

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Joined 4/5/78. Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Seayers

Robt.

Pt.

10th

Hall's

8/22/82

War

 

Shackler

Phillip

Corp.

2nd

Fenner's

3/23/76

War

Pt. 1/78.

Sharp

Anthoy.

Lt.

9th

McCrory's

11/28/76

-

Capt. 8/24/77.

Sharp

Benjm.

Pt.

6th

White's

5/13/76

3 yrs/War

Sgt. 9/78. Pt. 1782.

Sharpley

Jno.

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Joined 1/78.

Shaw

Danl.

Ensn.

6th

Williams'

4/2/77

-

2nd Lt. 10/11/77. QM 6/1/78. Deranged 1/1/83.

Shepard

John

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Sheppard

John

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

 

War

 

Sherrard

Richd.

Pt.

10th

Blount's

6/7/79

War

 

Short

Chas.

Mus.

10th

Quinn's

6/24/79

War

 

Shute

Jesse

Pt.

10th

 

12/2/76

3 yrs/War

Music 2/78. Pt. 6/78.

Siborn

Wm.

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Simmons

Benjm.

Pt.

8th

Quinn's

1777

War

Sgt. 3rd Regt. 10/79.

Simpson

John

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Simpson

Saml.

Pt.

3rd

Eaton's

1777

2 yrs/War

Corp. 4/1/79. Pt. 1782

Singleton

Henry

Pt.

8th

Wash's

2/22/77

3 yrs/War

 

Sisk

Jas.

Pt.

10th

 

10/1/76

3 yrs/War

Corp. 11/79.

Skeen

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Heron's

7/24/77

3 yrs/War

 

Slade

Stephen

QM[Sgt.?]

2nd

 

1777

 

QM 1/1/78. Ensn. 9/5/78. Lt. 1/11/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Smith

Caleb

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Smith

David

Pt.

5th

Darnall's

11/20/76

War

 

Smith

Elias

Pt.

10th

Hog's [sic]

 

War

 

Smith

Geo.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

10/6/77

3 yrs/War

Sgt. 11/78.

Smith

Henry

Pt.

1st

Tatom's

1777

War

 

Smith

James

Pt.

10th

Jarvis'

6/17/77

3 yrs/War

 

Smith

John

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

7/17/76

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/1/79.

Smith

Redick

Mus.

2nd

Martin's

12/5/76

3 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78. Corp. 7/79.

Smith

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Stevenson's

5/13/77

3 yrs/War

 

Smithwick

Wm.

Corp.

5th

Darnall's

1777

War

Sgt. 10/77. Corp. 1/78. Sgt. 11/79.

Sowell

Zadock

Pt.

7th

Dawson's

1/8/77

3 yrs/War

 

Spain

Eps

Corp.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Sgt. 12/1/77. Pt. 6/78. Sgt. 10/78. [promtd?] 1/1/80.

Spellman/Spillman

Simon

Pt.

10th

Bradley's

6/28/79

War

 

Spendler

Boston

Pt.

4th

Cole's

10/20/77

War

 

Spikes

Joseph

Pt.

1st

Thompson's

1777

War

Destd. 9/17/77. Mustd. 11/77.

Squares

Thomas

Pt.

10th

Sharp's

8/25/78

War

 

Stanton

John

Sgt.

1st

Tatom's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78. Sgt. 3/1/80.

Staples

Robert

Mus.

6th

Doherty's

 

War

Omittd. 1/78. Mustd. 1/79 5th Regt.

Stearn

Moses

Pt.

10th

Wilson's

2/1/78

3 yrs/War

 

Stevens

Joseph

Pt.

1st

Tatom's

3/5/77

War

 

Stewart

Chas.

Lt.

5th

Caswell's

7/23/77

War

Pris. 5/12/80 Captain. Deranged 1/1/83.

Stillwell

David

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

5/20/77

War

 

Stokes

Joel

Mus.

10th

Wilson's

5/6/77

1 yrs/War

Pt. 6/78. Corp. 3/20/79. Pt. 11/79.

Stradley

Edwd.

Corp.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Pt. 6/15/79

Stranger

Jas.

Mus.

6th

Donaho's

 

War

Pt. 6/78.

Sullivan

Timy.

Pt.

10th

Tatum's

 

War

Mustd. 11/79.

Summers

James

Mus.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

F. Maj. 6/1/78. Pt. 12/78. Sgt. 2/1/80.

Summers

John

Lt.

1st

Dixon's

2/5/77

-

Capt. 7/10/78. Pris. 7/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Sweat

David

Pt.

10th

Shepard's

7/12/77

3 yrs/War

 

Sykes

Sampn.

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

4/12/81

War

 

Tatum

James

Ensn.

9th

Brevard's

8/12/77

-

Lt. 1/1/78. Pris. 5/12/80. Deranged 1/1/83.

Taylor

Aaron

Mus.

10th

 

4/1/78

War

 

Taylor

Benjm.

Corp.

10th

Carter's

6/3/81

War

 

Taylor

Jno.

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

 

Terral

Richmond

Pt.

6th

McRee's

 

War

 

Thomas

Caleb

Pt.

10th

 

5/1/77

3 yrs/War

Music 1/1/78. Pt. 12/82.

Thomas

Jno.

Pt.

2nd

Armstrong's

3/3/77

War

 

Thomas

Jno.

Mus.

5th

Blount's

 

War

Pt. 12/77.

Thomas

Leml.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Thomas

Wm.

Pt.

10th

 

 

War

Mustd. 1/78.

Thorogood

Francis

Pt.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Corp. 7/15/79.

Tillet

Avery

Pt.

2nd

Gee's

1777

War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Toby

William

Pt.

3rd

Eaton's

5/4/76

War

Corp. 10/77. Pt. 6/78. Pris. 6/1/79.

Todd

Wm.

Pt.

7th

McGlanhan's

1/1/77

3 yrs/War

Omittd. 2/78. Mustd. 7/78. Corp. 2/1/80.

Trader

Geo.

Pt.

10th

 

5/20/76

3 yrs/War

Corp. 7/79.

Trap

Elijah

Mus.

10th

Hall's

 

War

Mustd. 4/82.

Triner

Arthur

Sgt.

5th

Darnal's

11/15/76

War

Omittd. 9/77. Mustd. Pt. 1/78. Pris. 6/1/80.

Truit

Franklin

Pt.

2nd

Hall's

1777

War

 

Truit

Stephen

Pt.

2nd

 

7/1/77

3 yrs/War

 

Tucker

Gray

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Tucker

Richd.

Pt.

4th

Goodman's

7/25/76

3 yrs/War

 

Turner

John

Sgt.

1st

Brown's

8/1/77

War

Pt. 6/78.

Tyack

D. Thos.

Fife Maj.

5th

 

6/21/77

War

Mustd. Music 1/82.

Tyler

Owen

Pt.

10th

Raiford's

 

War

 

Underdue

Dempsey

Pt.

10th

Jarvis'

6/17/77

3 yrs/War

 

Vaughn

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Goodwin's

 

War

Mustd. 3/79.

Vickry

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/82.

Vowell

Wm.

Pt.

6th

White's

5/1/76

3 yrs/War

 

Waldron

Thomas

Mus.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Pt. 6/78.

Wallace

Jno.

Pt.

10th

 

6/4/77

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/2/79.

Wallis

Geo.

Mus.

8th

Walsh's

11/28/79

3 yrs/War

Fife Maj. 12/82.

Walton

Wm.

Lt.

7th

Pointer's

4/17/?

-

Capt. 8/2/81. Deranged 1/1/83.

Ward

John

Pt.

10th

Lytle's

1781

War

 

Ward

John

Pt.

4th

Nelson's

5/16/76

3 yrs/War

 

Warner

Harden

Pt.

10th

Blount's

10/1/79

War

 

Washington

Etheldred

Mus.

7th

Vaughn's

7/12/77

3 yrs/War

 

Waters

Jno

Mus.

1st

Hogg's

1777

War

Dr. Maj. 7/79.

Waters

Solomon

Mus.

10th

Mills'

2/6/82

War

Pt. 9/82.

Watkins

Shadk.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Webb

Charles

Corp.

2nd

Allen's

1777

War

Pt. 2/79.

Welch

Wm.

Pt.

10th

Brevard's

 

War

Mustd. 1/1782.

Whaley

Ezl.

Pt.

10th

 

7/20/77

3 yrs/War

Mustd. 6/78. Music. 9/78.

White

Benjamin

Pt.

10th

Hall's

 

War

Mustd. 4/82.

White

Malachi

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Omittd. 7/75. Mustd. 11/79.

Wiggins

Levy

Mus.

10th

Doherty's

 

War

Mustd. 1/1782. Pt. 4/82.

Wilkerson

William

Pt.

10th

Wilson's

11/28/76

3 yrs/War

 

Wilkins

Joshua

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

8/15/77

3 yrs/War

 

Wilkins

William

Pt.

10th

Ballard's

8/12/79

War

 

Willard

Major

Pt.

4th

Nelson's

5/16/76

3 yrs/War

 

Willford

Lewis

Pt.

10th

 

4/25/77

3 yrs/War

 

Williams

B. Nathl.

Lt.

8th

Walsh's

11/2/76

-

Deranged 1/1/83.

Williams

Francis

Pt.

2nd

Vail's

1777

War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 1/79.

Williams

Jno.

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

1777

War

 

Williams

Peter

Sgt.

10th

Armstrong's

 

War

Mustd. 1/1782.

Williams

Saml.

Mus.

5th

Darnal's

11/10/76

War

Pt. 6/78.

Williams

Thos.

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

1777

War

 

Willis

Geo.

Pt.

2nd

Fenner's

10/10/76

3 yrs/War

Pris. 6/2/79. Mustd. 11/79.

Willoughby

Jas.

Pt.

10th

Montford's

6/24/77

War

 

Willoughby

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Montford's

6/24/77

War

Music 11/1/79.

Wills

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Sharp's

 

War

Mustd. 1/1782.

Wolton

Chrisr.

Pt.

1st

Tatum's

1777

War

 

Womble

Jno.

Pt.

10th

Quinn's

6/1/79

War

 

Wood

Chas.

Pt.

6th

Taylor's

1777

War

Corp. 5/79. Pt. 1782.

Wood

John

Pt.

1st

Thompson's

4/4/77

War

Sgt. 1/?. Pt. 6/78.

Woodward

Jno.

Pt.

1st

Rolston's

1777

War

 

Woolard

Jesse

Pt.

5th

Darnal's

1777

War

Pris. 6/1/79. Mustd. 11/79. D[ischgd?] 3/83.

Wren

Wm.

Pt.

4th

Cole's

5/13/76

3 yrs/War

Corp. 2/10/80

Wright

Adams

Mus.

4th

Harris'

1777

War

Omittd. 3/78. Mustd. 1/79.

Wynne

Jones

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 

Yarborough

Edw.

Lt.

3rd

Turner's

4/16/77

-

Capt. 1/79. Deranged 1/1/83.

York

Wm.

Pt.

1st

Dixon's

1777

War

 



State of North Carolina, Secretary of State's Office

I William Hill Secretary of State in and for the State aforesaid do certify that the foregoing abstract in correctly taken from the muster rolls of the Continental lin of this State in the revolutionary war, deposited in this office.

Given under my hand at office
In Raleigh this 11
th day of July 1828.

W. Hill

wpe1.gif (32554 bytes)          

Visit Us On FaceBook!

Family History Book For Sale

President Barack Obama's Allred Family Info

Latest Research News

DNA Project

North Carolina Allreds in the 1750's 

Allred Time Line
1572-1762

North Carolina History Timeline

Our British Roots

Allreds in the American Revolution

Collateral Families

Tombstone Project

Ancestor Photos